Accident Summary Nr: 202493557 - Employee Injures Forearm When Box Bends
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516251 | 07/19/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Cornerstone Staffing Solutions, Inc |
Abstract: On June 8, 2012, Employee #1 was working at a job site for the Cornerstone Staffing Solutions Inc. The employee was injured when he was loading a 27 in. TV into a box. The box bent causing him to lose grip of the TV. As the TV dropped the glass part (the bulb) of the TV cut the Employee #1's left forearm. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for laceration to his forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 28 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516251 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |