Accident Summary Nr: 202493540 - Employee Is Struck and Injured from Structure Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516483 | 07/11/2012 | 9631 | 926130 | City Of Roseville |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 11, 2012, Employee #1, a water treatment operator, was working with a water utility construction crew, which were dismantling a shade canopy. The canopy was approximately 11.5 ft in height. The crew had planned to lower the structure with a boom truck, but once onsite, they realized the boom truck would not work, so they decided to use a backhoe instead. The structure was composed of a roof and six legs. The backhoe was used to elevate the roof, so that four legs out of the six could be removed. After removing these legs, part of the roof was set on the ground at an angle with the remainder resting on two legs. To remove the last two legs, they decided to lift the roof from above the legs using a nylon strap attached to a header on the tooth of the backhoe bucket. Employee #1 and a coworker were unbolting the other two legs, but the strap came loose from the backhoe and caused the structure to collapse on Employee #1. The roof structure was being supported by the backhoe bucket, but it was not in an elevated position, when it fell on him. He sustained unspecified head, neck and chest injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516483 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |