Accident Summary Nr: 202493532 - Employee Amputates Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202493532 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651816609/13/20121761238160Sonoran Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Sonoran Roofing, Inc., began installing roofing materials by laying down felt paper onto the roof and installing sheets of valley metal and roofing vents. Employee #1 used a ladder to access the roof of the residence. He walked along the peak of the roof and began to install the anchorage point for his fall protection onto the roof peak. As he was securing the anchorage point, roofing materials that had been staged on the roof just below the roof peak became dislodged. Employee #1 lost his footing and slid down and off the roof along with the roofing materials. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair a severe laceration to his left leg. This surgical repair ultimately was unsuccessful, resulting in amputation of the leg above the knee. Employee #1 also sustained a fracture of the right leg femur and a fracture to the right side of his face. Employee #1 was in the hospital for 14 days and then transferred to a facility for further rehabilitation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, ROOF, SHEET METAL, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, LADDER, FALL, FACE, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316518166 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof