Accident Summary Nr: 202493524 - Employee Catches Thumb Between Objects and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316515238 | 06/27/2012 | 4491 | 488320 | Ssa Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working for as a stevedoring company that was involved with loading and unloading cargo at a port. He was going to load a bag of rice onto a forklift (Forklift CAT Number 33616 and Model Number P33000). The forklift was equipped with hooks to hold bag straps. A coworker was operating the forklift. The forklift operator was approaching his position a little fast, so he signed to the coworker to slow down, to which he did. As Employee #1 attached his third or fourth bag on the forklift, it lurched forward causing his right thumb to become caught between the bag handle and the forklift hook. The pinch point partially amputated his thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316515238 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |