Accident Summary Nr: 202493516 - Painter Falls 14 Feet When Basket of Aerial Lift Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516509 | 07/16/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Michael Durfee, Rocky Morino, Ron Underwood Dba Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 25, 2012, an employee, of Capitol Neon, an electrical contractor, was working at a commercial building site in Elk Grove, CA. He was working on the building's front, painting while positioned in the basket of a Phoenix-Sky Hoist SX aerial lift with a 60-foot boom mounted on the bed of a Chevrolet C6500 truck. The bolts securing the aerial lift's turntable to the truck failed, causing the boom and employee-occupied basket to crash approximately 14 feet to the concrete below. The employee was wearing a personal fall arrest system and remained in the basket throughout the fall. He was transported by ambulance to Kaiser-Permanente South Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and dislocation of his left ankle. He was discharged at approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 27, 2012. The employer reported this accident to the nearest Cal/OSHA Enforcement Office.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316516509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |