Accident Summary Nr: 202493508 - Employee Gets an Abdominal Laceration with a Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316518158 | 09/10/2012 | 1522 | 236116 | Robert J. Wirth Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., on August 6, 2012, Employee #1 with Robert J. Wirth Construction, Inc. was performing carpentry activities at a single-story residence being remodeled. This work involved using a circular saw to cut lumber. Employee #1 climbed an 8 foot step ladder to access the fascia board on the eave of the residence. Using a circular saw, Employee #1 reached upward to perform the required cut. Upon finishing the cut, he began to lower the saw downward. The saw blade caught his shirt, causing the saw blade to contact his abdomen. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center where he was admitted and underwent trauma surgery to repair a laceration to the abdomen. Employee #1 was released from the hospital the following day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316518158 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |