Accident Summary Nr: 202493482 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Saw Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516012 | 07/05/2012 | 3533 | 333132 | Acm Machining Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2012, Employee #1 was working at the Amada HFA 700 C II Saw. The saw had a sensor that was not working properly. The employee was trying to fix the sensor. Employee #1 went to the back side of the machine and removed the cover to climb on top of machine table. The employee started pushing on sensor to activate the machine. Employee #1 asked another employee to come over and activate the machine. When Employee #2 activated the machine, the guide started to move and shortly Employee #1 felt his pointer finger on right hand get pinched. Employee #1 had placed his right pointer finger in between the sensor actuating arm and a fixed part of the machine. The employee's right index finger was amputated. Emergency responders were called and Employee #1 was transported to Mercy San Juan Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516012 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |