Accident Summary Nr: 202493474 - Worker Fractures Leg When Struck by Cable Stress Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202493474 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651805908/30/20121791238120Clark Pacific Corporation

Abstract: On July 10, 2012, Employee #1 a laborer with Clark Pacific Corporation, was working near a cable strand stressing machine. This machine would use a hydraulic power unit to control a hydraulic ram, which would attach to a metal cable strand (strands of small wires make up the cable) and then would stretch it to a predetermined tension of 5,000 pounds or more. This cable strand would run through a precast concrete and metal mold. The mold was used to make precast stadium seating, which would be assembled at the site. These high tension cables once stressed (one at a time) control the arch and stability of the mold as the concrete was poured and until it cured. The operator was warming up the control unit without checking to see if the ram was attached to the cable strand. The operator began cycling the ram as part of the warm-up and checking procedure. The machine pressure went well beyond the tension the attached cable was capable of sustaining. The cable sheared and came out of the mold, striking Employee #1, who was working in the area sweeping and performing general clean-up work. Employee #1 suffered tissue damage and a broken tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he underwent surgery and was admitted to the hospital for fourteen days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316518059 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile