Accident Summary Nr: 202493474 - Worker Fractures Leg When Struck by Cable Stress Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518059 | 08/30/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Clark Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: On July 10, 2012, Employee #1 a laborer with Clark Pacific Corporation, was working near a cable strand stressing machine. This machine would use a hydraulic power unit to control a hydraulic ram, which would attach to a metal cable strand (strands of small wires make up the cable) and then would stretch it to a predetermined tension of 5,000 pounds or more. This cable strand would run through a precast concrete and metal mold. The mold was used to make precast stadium seating, which would be assembled at the site. These high tension cables once stressed (one at a time) control the arch and stability of the mold as the concrete was poured and until it cured. The operator was warming up the control unit without checking to see if the ram was attached to the cable strand. The operator began cycling the ram as part of the warm-up and checking procedure. The machine pressure went well beyond the tension the attached cable was capable of sustaining. The cable sheared and came out of the mold, striking Employee #1, who was working in the area sweeping and performing general clean-up work. Employee #1 suffered tissue damage and a broken tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he underwent surgery and was admitted to the hospital for fourteen days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316518059 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |