Accident Summary Nr: 202493466 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Filter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316517838 | 08/21/2012 | 2044 | 311212 | California Family Foods Llc |
Abstract: On August 11, 2012, Employee #1, with California Family Foods LLC, was attempting to clean a magnetic filter located in the conveyor system of a rice mill. The magnetic filter usually went through a self cleaning mode every four hours where an air cylinder moves the round magnetic rods past a series of wipers which cause any metal stuck to them to drop into a catch pan for later removal. As the filter went across the wipers, Employee #1 noticed a piece of wire that was still stuck to the magnet that did not drop off. Employee #1 then reached in to the filter area when he manually ran it through the cleaning mode with an override switch. Employee #1 amputated the tip of his right hand ring finger on the magnet filter between pinch points. Employee #1 apparently did not understand the speed or force in which the filter would return (cycle back) to the run position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316517838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |