Accident Summary Nr: 202493458 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Barn Roof Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316515139 | 06/20/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Leland Allen Spangler Dba Spangler Steel Structure |
Abstract: On June 7, 2012, Employee #1, of Leland Allen Spangler dba Spangler Steel Structure, Lincoln, CA, was working on the roof of an old steel barn. He was removing steel roofing panels and the rusty purlins underneath, in preparation for replacing the panels and expanding the size of the structure. As Employee #1 was removing roof panel retaining screws, the bolt(s) holding a purlin sheared. The purlin collapsed, followed by the roof collapsing. Employee #1 fell from the roof and landed on a concrete slab 19 feet 6 inches below. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to UC Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA. He was determined to have suffered multiple fractures that required multiple surgeries and more than 30 days of hospitalization. He was expected to require many months of subsequent physical therapy. When the roof collapsed, Employee #2, also working on the roof, clung to a purlin and narrowly escaped falling. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was working above 20 feet, the minimum height for required fall protection in this situation. Neither employee was using fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316515139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |