Accident Summary Nr: 202493441 - Employee Falls Into Machinery, Receives Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 202493441 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651525306/28/20120161111219Richter Bros. Inc

Abstract: On June 19, 2012, Employee #1, with Richter Brothers, Inc., was operating a mounted hydraulic driven tomato vine trimmer attached to a tractor. Employee #1 stopped at the end of a row and exited the tractor, but left the implements running. Employee #1 walked out in front of the spinning blades to see which rows of tomatoes he needed to trim next. Then, Employee #1 stepped too close to the blades which were raised up to approximately 48 in. at the time. Employee #1 was working alone and was found by a passing motorist. He was transported to a hospital with lacerations to his shoulder, back and right forearm. Employee #1 stayed in the hospital for 5 days.

Keywords: SHOULDER, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, FOREARM, BACK, HYDRAULIC TOOL, LACERATION, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316515253 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers