Accident Summary Nr: 202493433 - Farm Truck Driver Sustains Concussion in Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519073 | 10/10/2012 | 0179 | 111339 | Jerry, Mat, Todd Southam Dba Southam Prune Dryer |
Abstract: On September 29, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a farm laborer for Southam Prune Dryer. This firm ran a farm where fruit or nut trees were grown. He was driving a 1960s Ford dump truck through a walnut orchard, hauling walnut hulls to a dumpsite on the property. He took a turn too fast in the orchard and rolled the truck onto its side. The truck did not have seat belts. Employee #1 was taken by his employer to Rideout Hospital in Marysville, CA. Employee #1 stayed in hospital for four days. He did not sustain any fractures or require surgery, but he did sustain a concussion. He was in an ICU for observation for several days. The incident was reported by the manager for Southam Prune Dryer to the Sacramento District Office on October 1, 2012. The truck was checked for mechanical defects, and none were found. Employee #1 said that he was cut off by a truck coming into the orchard, but his employer and an inspector were unable to substantiate this claim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519073 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm workers |