Accident Summary Nr: 202493425 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516095 | 07/05/2012 | 7997 | 713910 | Morton Golf, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a utility vehicle in the shop of a golf center facility. As he drove the vehicle, its roll bar contacted a tire rack on a lift, dislodging the tire rack. The rack fell and struck him. Employee #1 sustained head, neck and back injuries that included several compression vertebral fractures. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |