Accident Summary Nr: 202493417 - Employee's Suffers Finger Amputation of His Right Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316515980 | 06/29/2012 | 3069 | 326299 | Tri-C Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on June 5, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a SWECO Separator unit. The screw conveyor was located at the bottom of a hopper at ground level which receives crumb rubber from the SWECO Separator unit before moving it via the screw conveyor into an Oliver destoner. The employee reached into an unguarded screw conveyor with his gloved right hand and came in contacted with the flights on the screw resulting in amputation of parts of two of his fingers. Employee #1 was able to call Emergency Response and was transported together with his recovered two fingers to the UC Davis Trauma Center, where he was treated for his amputation injury. The severed fingers were not reattached. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316515980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |