Accident Summary Nr: 202493409 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316515154 | 06/21/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Bill Whitley Painting & Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:07 a.m. on June 1, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a painter, painting a residential home located in the city of Auburn, CA. The employee was at the top of a ladder. The ladder slid sideways causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 12 ft onto a concrete walkway and low garden wall. The employee was transported by ambulance to Sutter Auburn Faith Hospital, where he was admitted for a compressed fracture of his T4-vertebra. Employee #1 was treated and released after five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316515154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |