Accident Summary Nr: 202493391 - Employee Fractures Hand When Tire Being Mounted Ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 202493391 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651631907/17/20125531441320Usman Arif Dba The Tire Depot

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on June 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Usman Arif, dba the Tire Depot. He was mounting a tire onto the wheel of a customer-owned utility trailer. He was using a Coats rim clamp tire changer was used to place the tire onto the vehicle's rim. Employee #1 had already placed the vehicle's rim onto the tire changer. He successfully set the bottom bead of the tire onto the rim. As he was filling the tire with air to set the top bead of the tire against the rim, the tire ruptured. It went up from the rim with great force. Employee #1 had both hands positioned above the tire. He was holding the compressed air hose and pressing the chuck against the tire valve stem with his left hand. With his right hand, he was holding onto a valve core removal tool and the valve stem cap. This way, he could more quickly replace the valve stem cap upon completion of putting air in the tire. As the tire came apart, it struck Employee #1's right hand. Emergency medical services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital of Folsom, CA, for initial treatment. He was released later than evening. Employee #1 was scheduled for follow-up outpatient surgery at the Hand Surgery Center in Sacramento, CA, to repair a fracture in his right hand.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, TIRE BEAD, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND, PRESSURE RELEASE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316516319 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics