Accident Summary Nr: 202493383 - Employee Injured Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316515162 | 05/27/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Mf Miller Coatings, Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2012 Employee #1 was painting a trellis approximately 9 ft in height, and fell from the structure. Employee #1 was not wearing appropriate personal fall arrest, personal fall restraint or positioning systems. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center, where he was treated and released for a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316515162 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |