Accident Summary Nr: 202493375 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316514603 | 05/25/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Chris Duncan Dba Duncan Home Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 4,2012 Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft from an elevated truck bed as he was installing roof joist blocks at a construction site. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury, fractures of two vertebrae, rib fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to al local medical center were he was treated for his injuries and was discharged almost a month later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316514603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |