Accident Summary Nr: 202493367 - Employee Breaks Wrist When Surprised by Wasps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516988 | 08/02/2012 | 4911 | 221122 | Sacramento Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2012, Employee #1 was investigating a power outage at Larchmont Community Park, Sacramento. As he opened a panel to inspect a meter, 4-5 wasps swarmed out startling him and causing him to jump back. As he jumped back, he tripped on a nearby water faucet, fell, and broke his left wrist. Employee #1 was transported by his employer to Sutter General Medical Center where he was admitted for treatment and scheduled for surgery on the following day. He was released on July 15, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |