Accident Summary Nr: 202493359 - Carptenter Is Killed in Fall from Second Story Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519347 | 10/18/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Jerod Davis Dba Jkd Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 18, 2012, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male and a full time carpenter with Jerod Davis Dba Jkd Construction, was working on the overhead archway on a balcony of a wood framed (new construction) residential house in Live Oak, California, when he fell more than 14 ft. to the ground from the unguarded second story opening. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. The Sheriff, Fire Department and Coroner responded to the scene. Employee #1 was not wearing or using any type of fall protection at the time of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316519347 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |