Accident Summary Nr: 202493342 - Employee Is Shot in Knee with Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518208 | 09/06/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Calhoun Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was kneeling on the secondary story floor of a residential building under construction and nailing floor joists. He used a Hitachi pneumatic nail gun to attach the joists on boards that connected with the frame of the floor. When he arrived to a metal tie strap going from the joist to a wall, he tried to shoot a nail into a pre drilled and punched hole in the strap, but missed. The nail gun kicked back and bounced up and then came down on his left knee, shooting a nail into his knee. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received medical attention and underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for one day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316518208 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |