Accident Summary Nr: 202493334 - Employee Injures Foot When Sprayer Jack Slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316516293 | 07/12/2012 | 0179 | 111336 | Krishan Dhanota Dba G & K Farms |
Abstract: On July 5, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker unhook a trailer mounted orchard sprayer from an agricultural tractor. The orchard sprayers jack slipped and became unhinged from the trailer. When Employee #1 removed the pin that was holding the orchard spraying rig, the trailer tongue fell landing on the employee's left foot. Employee #1 was taken to Rideout Hospital in Marysville, where he was treated for crushed toes. The employee had complications that led to multiple surgeries over several weeks. One third of Employee #1's left foot was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316516293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |