Accident Summary Nr: 202493300 - Scaffolding Contacts Electrical System and Kills Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518729 | 10/01/2012 | 3444 | 332322 | David W. Bonacci Dba American Rain Gutter |
Abstract: On October 1st, 2012, Employee #1, a 34-year-old roofer, was on loan to a rain gutter installation company David W. Bonacci Dba American Rain Gutter. Employee #1 was installing a twenty-foot round rain gutter down spout on a two story vintage home. Employee #1 was standing on an eighteen-foot scaffold, which was erected by the property owner. The employer elected to have his Employees use the property owners scaffolding to install the rain gutters. Working alone, Employee #1 raised the twenty-foot section of pipe over his head to place it between the scaffolding and the house. In the process he contacted one leg of a 21,000 volt electrical system. The contact resulted in a 12,500 volt electric shock to Employee #1. Employee #1 fell to the ground below. The coroner's exam ruled that Employee #1 had died from electrocution, not the fall. A coworker was working in the area but did not witness the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316518729 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |