Accident Summary Nr: 202493292 - Agriculture Worker Run Over, Killed by Nut Bankout Wagon

Accident Summary Nr: 202493292 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651878610/02/20120173111335Tom Charter & Perry Charter Partners Dba T&P Farms

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1, a36-year-old male with Tom Charter & Perry Charter Partners dba T&P Farms based in Arbuckle California was operating an agricultural piece of equipment referred to as a Nut Bankout wagon. While entering a public roadway, from a driveway at the farm service shop yard, a pick-up truck, traveling along the public road struck the equipment. The farm crew in the service shop heard the incident and responded. The Nut Bankout equipment had spun around counter-clockwise and Employee #1 was found outside the unit with markings to suggest that he was run over by the equipment. Emergency Medical Services were summoned, paramedics attempted to stabilize Employee #1, but were unsuccessful, and he was pronounced dead at the scene and was transported to the McNary Moore Funeral Home.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316518786 Fatality Other Farm workers