Accident Summary Nr: 202493276 - Employee Injured Working on Conveyor Belts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314576703 | 04/20/2012 | 0175 | 111339 | Naume'S Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing cross belts which move the fruit once it is sized to bins located at the sides of the sizer. Employee #1 and a coworker were removing, inspecting and cleaning the belts for seasonal preparations. While they wer cleaning the belts, the coworker was called away to work on another machine, Employee #1 attempted to loosen the bolts holding the bearings attached to the cross belt drive rollers, to relieve tension for the removal of the cross belts. Unlike previous removals earlier in the day, the machine was running this time which resulted in severe injuries to Employee #1's right hand when his wrench slipped from the bearing bolts and his fingers went through a turning chain and sprocket assembly. Employee #1 required a one day stay at a local hospital, and required multiple surgeries thereafter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314576703 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |