Accident Summary Nr: 202493268 - Employee Amputates Finger While Making Repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314577354 | 05/11/2012 | 7538 | 811111 | Mk Auto Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 30, 2012, Employee #1 was completing repairs on a FWD Mazda. The timing belt cover had been damaged and was supposed to be replaced prior however the cover had not been replaced. While hurrying to fix the problem to return the car to the owner, Employee #1 was poking at the broken cover to determine where it could be shimmed to secure the cover and stop the rattling noise. The car was lifted and the front panel off so he was accessing the area from the side. As he poked the cover, his hand got caught in between the alternator belt and the bottom pulley amputating his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314577354 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |