Accident Summary Nr: 202493219 - Metal Rack Falls and Kills Truck Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316517077 | 07/30/2012 | 2052 | 311821 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2012, an employee #1, a 69-year-old male with Bimbo Bakeries Usa Inc., was unloading a rack of baked goods from the back of a delivery truck into the warehouse. While Employee #1 was retrieving the rack from inside the trailer, the rack tipped over and fell on top of him. A coworker found Employee #1 in this position when he came on shift and said, Employee #1 was unresponsive. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and found Employee #1 dead due to asphyxia upon arrival. Consumnes Fire Department contacted the CalOSHA Sacramento District Office shortly after arriving on scene and made notification of what they believed to be an industrial incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316517077 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |