Accident Summary Nr: 202493136 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Under Tractor Trailer Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314577222 | 05/22/2012 | 5014 | 441320 | River City Tire, Inc. Dba Reliable Tire Factory |
Abstract: On May 9, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of River City Tire, Incorporated, doing business at the Reliable Tire Factory, was performing an inspection of the installation of a center cap on a commercial vehicle in the outdoor service lanes where vehicle service is performed. At approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 took one step back from the vehicle being worked upon to visually check the placement of the center cap. At the same time, a tractor/tanker truck parked in the adjacent service lane began to move forward. Employee #1's right foot was struck by the rear wheel of the tractor/tanker truck, and Employee #1 was dragged approximately 25 feet along the pavement. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the U.C. Davis Medical Center for initial treatment and admitted to the hospital. He was later transferred to the Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Roseville. Employee #1 was in the hospital for a total of six days and underwent three different surgeries to perform skin grafts and reconstructive surgery on his right knee and left hip. Future surgeries were planned to continue the reconstruction process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314577222 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |