Accident Summary Nr: 202493094 - Employee Faints in Non Air Conditioned Kitchen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314570383 | 04/25/2012 | 5813 | 722410 | W.T. & Associates Dba Player'S Sports Pub & Grill |
Abstract: On April 21, 2012, Employee #1, a short-order cook, while working in a unairconditioned kitchen experienced an acute syncope episode. The employee's temperature was normal upon admission to the hospital. Employee #1 appeared well-hydrated, and he showed no biochemical evidence of dehydration. The employee was noted for both acute and chronic alcohol abuse. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314570383 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Short-order cooks |