Accident Summary Nr: 202493086 - Employee Suffers a Laceration to His Wrist by Glass

Accident Summary Nr: 202493086 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457584603/02/20125093423930Contain-A-Way, Inc Dba Nexcycle

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. On January 28, 2012 Employee #1 was breaking glass recyclables inside the glass receptacle bin with a short-handled sledge hammer when his wrist struck a piece of broken glass causing damage to a tendon and nerve. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Mercy Folsom and then transferred to UC Davis Medical Center where Employee #1 underwent surgery and was admitted for greater than 24 hours.

Keywords: TENDON, LACERATION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314575846 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported