Accident Summary Nr: 202493078 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575952 | 03/06/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Mark Iii Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 7, 2012, an employee had a coworker elevate him on the forklift on to a warehouse shelving unit to load a wire spool on to the forklift. The platform he was standing on collapsed and caused him to fall approximately 12 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee suffered unspecified injuries. The racking system had been recently moved and reconstructed according to the manufacturer's recommendations. The system was capable of holding several thousand pounds according to the manufacturer's specifications and only holding several hundred at the time of the accident so overloading was not considered an issue. During the employer's accident investigation immediately following the accident, they found that one of the horizontal bolts had sheered off, possibly damaged during the move or reassembly. The employer was not aware the system had been damaged. The forklift had been reloaded for several weeks prior to the accident without problems. Both the employee and coworker were forklift certified by the employer. The employer had an effective injury and illness prevention program and Code of Safe Practices. The employee and coworker were not under the direct supervision of anyone, at the time of the accident. According to employer, the employee's actions were completely against their safety rules and he was written up.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314575952 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |