Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202493060 - Volunteer Firefighter'S Finger Is Amputated By Dog Bite

Accident: 202493060 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/12/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31651505506/21/20129224Ca Forestry & Fire Protection Dba Cal Fire

At approximately 5:40 p.m. on May 12, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a volunteer firefighter for the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection (CAL FIRE). He was responding to an emergency call involving a vehicle crash that had occurred on westbound I-80 near Dutch Flat, CA. Employee #1 was extracting a dog from the camper shell of a pickup truck at the scene of an automobile accident. Employee #1 secured the dog with a rope and lowered the truck's tailgate. The noise of lowering the tailgate possibly spooked the dog, and he bit Employee #1 on the middle finger of his right hand. The finger was amputated. Employee #1 was wearing full firefighting gear at the time of the accident, including gloves. Employee #1 transported himself to an emergency room, where the finger was reattached. He was treated there and released at midnight that same evening.

Keywords: firefighter, amputated, tailgate, traffic accident, emergency response, finger, truck, elderly, animal bite, pickup truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316515055 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Firefighting occupations