Accident Summary Nr: 202493045 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Metal Decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575549 | 02/08/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Fisher Metal Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:37 a.m. on January 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a steel erection contractor, placing metal decking on open steel joists. Employee # 1 was trying to help Employee # 2 place "scattering deck" for a flat roof due to his inexperience. Employee # 2 told him to get back out of the way. As Employee #1 was getting out of the way, he fell off the leading edge of the decking approximately 19 ft. Employee #1 stated he had not received any training about fall hazards or fall protection other than Employee # 2 telling him not to fall. No details about his injuries was provided in the original abstract.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314575549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |