Accident Summary Nr: 202493037 - Machinist Lacerates Fingers in Pattern Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314576190 | 03/15/2012 | 5085 | 423840 | Lewis Goetz & Co Inc Dba Valley Rubber & Gasket Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8 a.m. on the February 25, 2012, a 25-yearr-old male machinist was operating a waterjet pattern cutter for a facility that manufactures rubber gaskets. In an effort to unclog the machinery, which used 60,000 psi water pressure with an abrasive to cut patterns, the employee reached into the marked "danger zone," resulting in severe cuts and lacerations of his fingers on the left hand. He was taken to a local hospital and then transferred to regional medical facilities for specialized treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314576190 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Numerical control machine operators |