Accident Summary Nr: 202492997 - Employee Has Heart Attack after Trimming Grape Vines

Accident Summary Nr: 202492997 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457047406/13/20120761115115Martin H. Aldana Dba Martin H. Aldana Flc

Abstract: On May 19, 2012, Employee #1, a farm worker with Martin H. Aldana Dba Martin H. Aldana Flc. was trimming grape vines. His shift ended at about 4:30 p.m. While riding with coworkers on a public road, Employee #1 had a heart attack at about 5:00 p.m. A coworker administered CPR until Employee #1 was transported to a Hospital and then transferred to a second Hospital for surgery. Employee #1 died on May 22, 2012. A visit to a field site with workers found adequate water, shade, knowledge, but the written Heat Illness Prevention Procedures were missing. The coworker who drove the car confirmed that he worked with Employee #1 and that Employee #1 did not show any signs or symptoms of problems until Employee #1 grunted twice in the passenger's seat. The investigation is continuing to determine the work-relatedness.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, HEART ATTACK, AUTOMOBILE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314570474 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction