Accident Summary Nr: 202492989 - Employee Suffers Electrical Shock, Falls and Sustains a Conc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575119 | 12/30/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | North State Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:21 a.m. on December 20, 2011 Employee #1 of North State Electric Inc., was seriously injured while finishing putting in the last of the lighting fixtures. Employee #1 had been previously installing the last 8 fixtures on an emergency lighting circuit prior to the accident. Employee #1 was getting ready to install the final light of the general lighting circuit for one of the office suites. As he was prepping the ceiling to install the lighting fixture he came into accidental contact with the hot wire of the fixture whip (277 volts). Employee #1 fell and sustained a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314575119 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |