Accident Summary Nr: 202492971 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314576562 | 04/10/2012 | 7549 | 811198 | Juan Reyes Dba Reyes Pressure Washing |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 10, 2012, Employee #1, working for Reyes Pressure Washing, a mobile equipment washing company, fell from the top step (12 inches below the top cap) of a self-supporting (A frame type) stepladder. Employee #1 lost his balance while attempting to remove decals with a propane torch and scraper from a delivery truck being prepared for a paint job. The accident was reported to the Sacramento District office on the same day by the Woodland Fire Department. The employer did not report the accident. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the UC Davis Medical Center, in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 was treated for a sprained wrist and abrasions, and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314576562 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |