Accident Summary Nr: 202492963 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water in Drain Sump of Pan Washer

Accident Summary Nr: 202492963 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457604203/06/20125812722310Uc Regents University Of California Davis

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 14, 2012, Employee #1, a food service worker employed by UC Regents University of Davis, California, was working in the campus cafeteria, referred to as the Segundo Dining Commons. Employee #1 was injured when she fell into an open drain sump containing up to 180 degree waste water located behind an Alvey industrial pan washer. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns on her right leg from her foot to several inches above the knee. Employee #1 spent several days at the UC Davis Medical Center, located in Sacramento, for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, SUMP TANK, FALL, WASHING MACHINE, FOOT, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314576042 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations