Accident Summary Nr: 202492955 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger Using Hydraulic Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575440 | 02/08/2012 | 3714 | 336399 | Flowmaster Inc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2012, Employee#1, sheet metal operator Flowmaster Inc., manufactured exhaust systems. Using a hydraulic ram, he pressed die into the rear end of pipe, forming a flare. Employee#1 reached (approximately 2.5 in.) into jammed pipe to remove 5 in. pipe. Ram closed down a top clamp, amputating part of index finger and injuring others. Employee#1 stayed in hospital for 9 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314575440 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |