Accident Summary Nr: 202492930 - Contractor Is Killed When Wall Collapses During Demolitiion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316514736 | 06/05/2012 | 1771 | 238990 | Kurt Clark Dba Clark'S Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 5, 2012, Employee #1, of Kurt Clark, an independent contractor doing business as Clark's Concrete, Newcastle, CA, was working at a job site in Lincoln, CA. He had been hired to demolish a clay/ceramic wall. He was locating the underground utilities. Employee #2, another independent contractor who was the bobcat driver for this project, was getting in position to start breaking down the wall. The wall, which was approximately 5 feet tall by 50 feet long, collapsed. Employee #1 was killed. The investigation report states he was hit by the collapsing wall. He was not, however, buried or pinned by the wall. The exact cause of his death was unknown at the time of the report. The Sacramento District office of Cal/OSHA was informed of the incident by the Placer County Sheriff's Department at approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 5, 2012, and responded to the scene immediately.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316514736 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |