Accident Summary Nr: 202492922 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Insulation

Accident Summary Nr: 202492922 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582795603/06/20121761238160Watson Roofing

Abstract: On February 1, 2012, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was located on a roof and moved a load of insulation in a wheeled cart across the roof. There were two units of insulation in the load, and each unit weighed approximately 400 pounds. Employee #1 pulled on the cart and the cart tipped forward off the cart, striking Employee #1. One of the units pinned Employee #1 to the roof. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, ROOFER, NECK, STRUCK BY, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125827956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile