Accident Summary Nr: 202492906 - Employee Suffers Facial Burns When Sprayed by Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125828137 | 05/23/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | Muse Trucking Co |
Abstract: On May 9, 2012, Employee #1, a truck driver, was working for a trucking firm delivering oil to an asphalt plant in Redding, California. The oil is 350 degrees Fahrenheit as it comes out of the tank. Employee #1 was not wearing eye and face protection as he prepared to unload the oil. Employee #1 had not connected the pipe from the truck to the pipe at the plant, and Employee #1 had by-passed a safety valve on the truck's tank system. Employee #1 received first and second degree burns to his face, when he opened the valve to pump the oil into the plant system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125828137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |