Accident Summary Nr: 202492872 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from a Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 202492872 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991879505/15/20121611237310Viking Construction

Abstract: On May 15, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a bridge placing a plywood screen onto the K-rail, fell from the bridge. Employee was taken to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: RAIL, SCREEN, FALL, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119918795 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Fall, other