Accident Summary Nr: 202492864 - Employee Amputates Finger with Rear Suspension Bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314575408 | 01/31/2012 | 4111 | 485113 | Mv Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 11, 2012, an employee, a mechanic, was raising rear suspension components into place with an air/hydraulic powered transmission jack. When he reached to align one of the components to facilitate the installation, the jack suddenly rose up amputating his ring finger on his right hand at the first joint. The employee was taken to the Sutter Hospital and then transferred to the Kaiser South Hospital, where he was treated and released after a few hours. The finger was too badly damaged to reattach.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314575408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |