Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202492849 - Employee Crushes Foot In Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202492849 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457467411/30/20117363561320Tri-State Employer Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 09:30 a.m. on November 5, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Standup Lift Truck while stacking some bins. He lost control of the vehicle when he took his foot off of the "dead man" brake to stop the machine. It went outside of the running lines and ran into a wall, crushing his foot and degloving his left big toe. The machine was in good working condition and all of the safety features were functioning properly. Both the ER and client company had an effective IIPP that included training and hazard recognition.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, brake, driver, crushed, industrial truck, toe, lost control, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314574674 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators