Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202492831 - Employee Sustains Finger Cut When Caught On Truck Tailgate

Accident: 202492831 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/08/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31457454212/08/20111771A.C. Dike Company

On November 8, 2011, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was pulling on a dump truck tailgate when he pinched his pinky finger, resulting in a laceration to the finger. He was not hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: tailgate, finger, caught by, construction, laceration, dump truck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314574542 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Other