Accident Summary Nr: 202492815 - Employee's Toes Are Crushed by Falling Rail, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202492815 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457484912/06/20111799238910Bay Cities & Grading, Inc.

Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1, a working foreman with Bay Cities Paving & Grading, Inc., based in Concord, was part of a crew assigned to load "K-Rail Barriers" (approximately 8,000 pounds each) onto trucks and trailers (in West Sacramento) for transport to a road project. Employee was on the trailer, a coworker was on the ground, and a third coworker was operating a front loader being used to lift the K-Rails. Six K-Rails were loaded per trailer. A cable with loop was threaded through a lifting hole on each end of the K-Rail and secured with a metal pin. After the last K-Rail was placed onto the trailer, Employee #1 removed a pin that secured the lifting cable closest to the middle of the trailer and returned to the cable/pin closest to the rear of the trailer. The loader operator saw Employee #1 remove the pin from the cable closest to the rear of the trailer and pull the cable free of that lifting hole. The loader operator believed he saw a signal to back-up, and he did so. As the operator was backing up, Employee #1 jumped off the trailer and was struck by the K-Rail, as it fell off the trailer. The job foreman called emergency medical services and the West Sacramento Fire Department responded and arranged transport to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Crushing injuries to Employee #1's right foot resulted in the amputation of three toes and the partial amputation of a fourth toe. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for two weeks. None of the employees could say what actually caused the K-Rail to fall off the trailer.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, RAIL, BARRIER GUARD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314574849 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating