Accident Summary Nr: 202492807 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Moving Appliance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574856 | 12/19/2011 | 5064 | 444190 | Reliable Parts, Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2011, Employee #1, a warehouse supervisor with Reliable Parts, Incorporated, went into the warehouse and climbed up a metal storage rack, in order to reach a boxed washing machine tub. He was holding onto a corner of the rack with his left hand, standing on a pallet by the front of the rack, and was reaching above to move the box forward. He later grabbed the box via its built in handle with his right hand. Not realizing that the tub contained water to keep it balanced, and while in the machine, the water appeared to move enough to cause the box to fall from the rack. Employee #1 was initially unable to free his right hand, as his body was twisted backwards. As he fell, Employee #1's left hand becames entangled in a corner of the rack, which resulted in his pinkie finger being amputated The tip of the finger was found, and Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Subsequently, he was transferred to California Pacific Medical Center (Sutter) in San Francisco, where he underwent two surgeries to reattach his finger. Ultimately, the reattachement failed, and Employee #1 lost his finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574856 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |