Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202492799 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Steel Beam

Accident: 202492799 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/27/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12582819404/11/20123441Jayco Group Inc Dba Yetter Steel Corp

On March 27, 2012, Employee #1, an iron worker for a metal fabrication company, was in the shop inspecting a beam when a 40-foot long steel beam fell on his right lower leg. The beam fell on the floor as a bridge crane operator was preparing to lift the beam. The beam clamp being used slipped off the beam, causing it to fall on Employee #1, who received compound fractures to both bones on his right lower leg.

Keywords: fracture, steel beam, iron worker, metal shop, struck by, falling object, crane, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125828194 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters