Accident Summary Nr: 202492781 - Worker Amputates Thumb While Using Hand Held Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575168 | 01/10/2012 | 2426 | 337215 | Stanford Furniture Mfg, Inc |
Abstract: On December 29, 2011, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male with Stanford Furniture Mfg Inc., of Sacramento, was operating a Sears brand hand-fed table saw in the rear of facility. Employee #1 was ripping about two-inches off one end of pine boards, and the board momentarily paused close to the end of the cut and then went forward. As the board moved forward, Employee #1's left thumb, contacted the revolving blade and was amputated. Coworkers took Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento along with the amputated thumb and he was later transferred to California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco. The thumb was reattached and Employee #1 spent approximately eight days in the hospital. The reattachment procedure was not successful, and Employee #1 returned to the hospital as an out-patient so that the thumb could be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314575168 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |